Wednesday, 4th September 2024
FIELD TRIPS
|
(packed lunch included) |
Field Trip A |
Tasman Pine Forests Ltd – Slash recovery and millennial regime review |
Field Trip B |
Showcasing Alternative Species in the Top of the South and their place in commercial forestry |
Field Trip C |
Marlborough's Future is Durable |
6:30 pm |
Future Foresters Quiz Night |
Thursday, 5th September 2024
6:45 am |
Women in Forestry Breakfast |
6:45 am |
Fire Breakfast |
CONFERENCE PROGRAMME
TIME |
TOPIC |
SPEAKER |
8:00 am |
Welcome, Mihi |
|
8:10 am |
Introduction |
Minister Hon Todd McLay |
SESSION Theme 1: Tomorrow's Forest (Environmental, Political & Research) |
||
8:30 am |
Session Chair Introduction |
|
8:35 am |
Managing commercial plantation forestry in erodible steeplands into the future: a geomorphological perspective |
Les Basher: Manaaki Whenua – Landcare Research (and on behalf of Chris Phillips, joint research work) |
9:05 am |
Managing New Zealand falcons in southern NZ conifer plantation forests |
Graham Parker: Parker Conservation Ltd |
9:35 am |
Plantation Forestry in Tairawhiti – Where to next? |
Neil Woods: Aratu Forests Ltd |
10:05 am |
Morning Tea |
|
10:35 am |
Women in Tomorrow’s Forests |
Heather Arnold: PF Olsen Ltd |
11:05 am |
The past, the present and the next rotation: Perspective of a Compliance Officer |
Mathew McCormick: Marlborough District Council |
SESSION Theme 2: Alternative Species, Values and Uses |
||
11:35 am |
Session Chair Introduction |
|
11:40 am |
Beyond boundaries: Working together to manage invasive introduced species |
Penny Nelson: Department of Conservation |
12:10 pm |
Alternative tree species and native forest restoration in Hawkes Bay |
James Powrie: Hawkes Bay Forestry Group & RedAxe Forestry Intelligence |
12:40 pm |
Lunch |
|
1:30 pm |
The active forest management regime of New Zealand Carbon Farming’s permanent forest estate |
Peter Casey: New Zealand Carbon Farming |
2:00 pm |
Mārahau Forest – Retiring Erosion Prone Land from Production |
Craig McMiken: Forest Management Group |
SESSION Theme 3: Residue Management, End Use Products |
||
2:30 pm |
Session Chair Introduction |
|
2:35 pm |
Biofuels operations and trials at OneFortyOne Nelson |
Mark Coghill: OneFortyOne Ltd |
3:05 pm |
Afternoon Tea |
|
3:40 pm |
Theme: Domestic Processing in the Top of the South - Opportunities and Challenges |
Kai Kruse: Nelson Pinex |
4:10 pm |
The Future of BioEnergy for NZ Forestry |
David McGregor: Carbona |
4:40 pm |
Panel Discussion Theme: Practical Issues of Residue Management |
Dave Robinson: Taylors Contracting |
5:10 pm |
Summing up and closing |
|
5:30 pm |
Conference Closes |
|
|
|
|
5:45 pm |
Fellow’s Drinks |
|
6:00 pm |
Pre Awards Dinner Drinks |
|
7:00 pm |
NZIF Awards Dinner |
|
Friday, 6th September 2024
8:30 am |
NZIF Annual General Meeting |
|
10:00 am |
Morning Tea |
|
|
Continuous Personal Development |
|
10:30 am |
CPD Session A: Using remote sensing to evaluate slash and cutover compliance |
Interpine |
12:00 pm |
Lunch |
|
1:00 pm |
CPD Session B: Before you plant (replant) - Understanding landforms at a landscape scale |
Bridget Robson |
2:00 pm |
CPD Session C: The Forestry Catchment Planner (FCP)—what it is, how it works and what it does |
Mark Bloomberg: School of Forestry, University of Canterbury |
3:15 pm |
Close |
|
To view a pdf version CONFERENCE PROGRAMME AND EVENTS